The 2007-2008 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

Sponsored by IBM

SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE REGION

Bucharest, October 25-28, 2007

 

 

 

Rank of the ACM Southeastern Europe Region 2007

 

The 2007 ACM Southeastern Europe Programming Contest sponsored by IBM

Rank

Team

Citation

#Solved

Time

1

Ivan Franko Lviv National University =>Scorpions

First Place

9

627

2

Vinnytsia National Technical University=>VNTU

Second Place

9

874

3

Taras Shevchenko Kyiv University=>KNU3

Third Place

9

1038

4

University of Bucharest=>Infoarena Coders

Fourth Place

9

1149

5

POLITEHNICA University of Bucharest=>UPB Code Sharks

Fifth Place

9

1197

6

Sofia University=>SU1 - NP-complete

Sixth Place

9

1223

7

Taras Shevchenko Kyiv University=>KNU1

Seventh Place

9

1341

8

Taras Shevchenko Kyiv University=>KNU2

Eighth Place

8

638

9

National Technical University 'Kharkov Politechnical Inst.'=>KhPI IF

Ninth Place

8

825

10

National Technical University of Ukraine =>PhysTech

Tenth Place

8

827

11

Tavrida National University=>TNU

Eleventh Place

8

907

12

Universitatea Al. I. Cuza Iasi, Facultatea de Informatica=>FII-01

Twelfth Place

8

1159

13

POLITEHNICA University of Bucharest=>UPB Pharaohs

Thirteenth Place

7

774

14

Sofia University=>SU3

Fourteenth Place

7

850

15

Faculty of Computer Science=>RAF-1

Fifteenth Place

7

1091

16

Ivan Franko Lviv National University =>Sentinels

Sixteenth Place

7

1095

17

Institute for Applied System Analysis=>IASA

Seventeenth Place

7

1117

18

Kharkov National University of Radio Electronics=>Default Dream

Eighteenth Place

6

526

19

POLITEHNICA University of Bucharest=>UPB Master Minds

Nineteenth Place

6

697

20

University of Bucharest=>Unibuc COL

Twentieth Place

6

705

21

University of Bucharest=>Unibuc Devils

Twenty-first Place

6

915

22

Sofia University=>SU2 - k4i

Twenty-second Place

6

962

23

University of Belgrade=>MF SQUAD

Twenty-third Place

6

1334

24

Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca=>Foobar

Twenty-fourth Place

5

711

25

Technical University of Cluj-Napoca=>UTCN2

Twenty-fifth Place

5

1216

26

POLITEHNICA University Timisoara=>UPTim

Twenty-sixth Place

4

519

27

POLITEHNICA University Timisoara=>UPTim2

Twenty-seventh Place

4

535

28

Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology=>FEIT

Twenty-eighth Place

4

691

29

Technical University of Cluj-Napoca=>UTCN1

Twenty-ninth Place

4

732

30

Universitatea Al. I. Cuza Iasi, Facultatea de Informatica=>FII-10

Thirtieth Place

4

1017

31

Sapientia - Hungarian University Of Transilvania=>Sapientia-MS

Thirty-first Place

3

381

32

Faculty of Computer Science=>RAF-2

Thirty-second Place

3

439

33

University 1 DECEMBRIE 1918=>UNIDEC

Thrity-third Place

3

629

34

Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca=>The Chupacabras

Thirty-fourth Place

2

109

35

University of Belgrade=>ETF SQUAD

Thirty-fifth Place

2

291

36

Technion---Israel Inst. of Technology=>Technion Techies

Thirty-sixth Place

2

370

37

Konstantin Preslavsky University of Shumen =>SHU

Thirty-seventh Place

2

430

38

Sapientia - Hungarian University Of Transilvania=>MsSapi

Thirty-eighth Place

1

74

39

West University of Timisoara=>PONG

Thirty-ninth Place

1

79

40

UKIM, PMF, II=>Macedonian warriors

Fortieth Place

1

210

41

Technical University - Sofia=>TU Sofia

Forty-first Place

1

223

42

Asachi Technical University=>AC Iasi

Forty-second Place

1

261

43

Asachi Technical University=>ASACHI-UTI

Forty-third Place

0

0

44

Petru Maior University=>UPM-Mures

Forty-forth Place

0

0

 

Academy of Economic Studies of Moldova=>ASEM

 

 

 

 

Universitatea Tehnica a Moldovei=>UTM

 

 

 

 

University of Nis=>Lions

 

 

 

 

West University of Timisoara=>SWING