The 2008-2009 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

Sponsored by IBM

SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE REGION

Bucharest, October 16-19, 2008

 

 

 

Rank of the ACM Southeastern Europe Region 2008

 

The 2008 ACM Southeastern Europe Programming Contest sponsored by IBM

Rank

University

Team

Citation

#Solved

Time

1

Taras Shevchenko Kiev National University

KNU - ddragons

First Place

9

886

2

Taurida V.I. Vernadsky National University

TNU-1

Second Place

8

777

3

Taras Shevchenko Kiev National University

KNU - exploited

Third Place

8

1051

4

National technical university Kharkiv Polytechnic Institute

IF

Fourth Place

8

1091

5

Taras Shevchenko Kiev National University

KNU - Pointless

Fifth Place

7

431

6

Bucharest University

Infoarena Coders

Sixth Place

7

754

7

Donetsk National University

DonNU

Seventh Place

7

1018

8

A.I.Cuza University of Romania

InfoIasi

Eighth Place

7

1023

9

Sofia University

Sofia University I

Ninth Place

7

1145

10

Bucharest University

Unibuc Gold Devils

Tenth Place

7

1309

11

Politehnica University of Bucharest

fad169e3b584

Eleventh Place

6

422

12

Politehnica University of Bucharest

CodeMasters

Twelfth Place

6

593

13

University of Novi Sad

MDCS-NS

Thirteenth Place

6

821

14

Bucharest University

Unibuc Red Devils

Fourteenth Place

6

836

15

Lviv National University

LNU United

Fifteenth Place

5

522

16

Sofia University

Sofia University II

Sixteenth Place

5

580

17

Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

Techies

Seventeenth Place

5

582

18

Faculty of Computer Science

RAF-1

Eighteenth Place

5

591

19

Taurida V.I. Vernadsky National University

TNU-2

Nineteenth Place

5

917

20

A.I.Cuza University of Romania

FII Champions

Twentieth Place

4

328

21

Babes-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca

BUB

Twenty-first Place

4

416

22

University of Belgrade

MDCS-BG

Twenty-second Place

4

605

23

Lviv Polytechnic National University

mMasters

Twenty-third Place

4

704

24

University Ss. Cyril and Methodius

INFINITY

Twenty-fourth Place

4

756

25

Sofia University

Sofia University III

Twenty-fifth Place

3

53

26

Politehnica University of Timisoara

UPT1

Twenty-sixth Place

3

161

27

University Ss. Cyril and Methodius

APPLIFY

Twenty-seventh Place

3

356

28

Faculty of Computer Science

RAF-2

Twenty-eighth Place

3

367

29

Politehnica University of Bucharest

upb_bums

Twenty-ninth Place

3

384

30

Technical University of Cluj-Napoca

TUCN1

Thirtieth Place

3

478

31

Technical University of Cluj-Napoca

TUCN2

Thirty-first Place

3

480

32

Babes-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca

random(1)

Thirty-second Place

3

609

33

Politehnica University of Timisoara

UPT2

Thrity-third Place

2

142

34

Sapientia University

sapi

Thirty-fourth Place

2

443

35

Technical University of Iasi

AC UTI

Thirty-fifth Place

2

549

36

University of Rousse

UR08

Thirty-sixth Place

1

175

37

Technical University of Iasi

alGoholics

Thirty-seventh Place

1

191

38

Fatih University

Fatih

Thirty-eighth Place

1

226

39

Stefan cel Mare University of

USV

Thirty-ninth Place

1

271

40

Technical University of Moldova

FCIM

Fortieth Place

0

00

41

Sapientia University

Sapientia-MS

Forty-first Place

0

00

42

Konstantin Preslavsky University of Shumen

Shu1

Forty-second Place

0

00

43

Konstantin Preslavsky University of Shumen

SHU2

Forty-third Place

0

00

44

Petru Maior University

U-Mures

Forty-forth Place

0

00