The 2016-2017 ACM International Collegiate Programming Contest

Sponsored by IBM

SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE REGION

Bucharest - Vinnitsa, October 21st-22nd, 2016

 

The ACM South-Eastern European Regional Programming Contest has been organized as a multi-site contest. The contest took place in the same time, on the 22nd of October, and with the same set of problems, in two sites:

 In the South-Eastern European Region, the best students from 47 Universities, from 6 countries (Bulgaria,  Macedonia, Serbia, Turkey, Ukraine and Romania) were organized in 91 teams:

 

Bucharest site

Vinnytsia site

Country

Teams

Teams

Bulgaria

4

0

Macedonia

2

0

Romania

23

0

Ukraine

0

46

Serbia

6

0

Turkey

10

0

Total teams

45

46

 

Unfortunately seven teams (three teams from Bogazici University, one team from Bilkent University, two teams from Koc University and one team from the University of Economic Studies Bucharest) could not participate to the contest. The judge team has proposed 11 problems to be solved in the contest during the 5 hours.

 

The first three teams in the Vinnytsia site occupied places 1, 2 and 3 and the first three teams in the Bucharest site occupied places 4, 5 and 6:

 

1st place

LNU AlgoTesters [Lviv National University]

Andrii Makar, Volodymyr Radyuk, Taras Savitskyi

Vitalii Herasymiv, Coach

2nd place

UzhNU_MagicalPony [Uzhgorod National University]

Egor Bobyk, Sergii Nagin, Taras Novokhatsky

Oleksandr Mitsa, Coach

3rd place

The Alphas [Taras Shevchenko National Univ. of Kyiv]

Vasyl Antoniuk, Mykhailo Chornyi, Ivan Zdomskyi

Vitaly Bondarenko, Coach

4th place

TeamName [POLITEHNICA University of Bucharest]

Cristian Banu, Stefan Popa, Radu Silviu Visan

Traian Rebedea, Coach

5th place

Echipa Lacheta [University of Bucharest]

Posdarascu Eugenie Daniel, Mihai Nitu, Alexandru Velea

Mihai Cristian Calancea, Coach

6th place

LogicError [TOBB Univ. of Economics and Technology]

Mehmet Murat Akburak, Mustafa Erdem Kirez, Onur Yildiz

Osman Abul, Coach

 

The programming languages of the Regional Contest are Java and C/C++, while the available development software was:  gcc, g++, Sun Java SDK, Emacs, Vim, manpages-dev, Java Documentation, Eclipse, jEdit, CodeBlocks, GNU Make, Ant, Geany, Mozilla Firefox browser.

 

Some statistics:

 

 

No of problems solved

No of teams

 

10

0

Number of teams vs number of problems solved

 

9

0

8

1

7

1

6

8

5

11

4

19

3

25

2

12

1

2

0

12

 

 

Problem

No of teams

 

A

7

Number of teams that solved each problem

 

B

0

C

18

D

74

E

0

F

79

G

68

H

31

I

11

J

3

K

4

 

 

 

The set of problems was considered to be difficult enough according to the contest’s level.

 

The client computers the contest was run on were IBM-PCs, with similar configurations for the two sites, interconnected through a network and running Linux Ubuntu 12.04.

The system's architecture also included two servers, one in each site, with similar configurations and better performance than the client computers.

The evaluation of the results and the scoring were based on ejudge.

The 91 teams numbered over 350 students, coaches, reserves and guests. There were more than 20 staff members and more than 50 volunteers who contributed to the organization and run of the contest.

 

The first three teams in Bucharest site received prizes. The first teams in Vinnytsia received prizes from partners of Ukranian site.


Contest Schedule :

 

Friday October 21st - Contestants Meeting

09:00 - 12:00  Teams Registration

14:00 - 14:30  Opening Ceremony common session on the two sites:

Bucharest site: AN 010 (A-010) – Rectorate Building, University POLITEHNICA of Bucharest

Vinnytsia site: Vinnytsia National Technical University

       Nicolae Ţăpuş, Contest Director

       Božena Mannová, Director of European Contests

       Ecaterina Andronescu, President of the Senate of University POLITEHNICA of Bucharest

       Mihnea Costoiu, Rector of University POLITEHNICA of Bucharest

       Volodimir Grabko, Rector of Vinnytsia National Technical University

       Volodimir Mesyura, Director of Vinnytsia site

       Theodor Borangiu, Univeristy Relations Coordinator, IBM Romania

       Adina Florea, Dean of the Faculty of Automatic Control and Computers

       Lorina Negreanu, Chief Judge

14:30 - 14:45  Break

15:45 - 15:30  Briefing with faculty advisors, students and volunteers parallel session:

      Reviewing of the rules

      Introduction to the practice session

15:30 - 17:00  Practice Session common session over network

IBM Academic Initiative and University Relations

Saturday October 22nd – The Contest

09:00 - 09:30  Check-in at contest site

09:15 - 09:30  Briefing with faculty advisors parallel session

10:00 - 15:00  CONTESTcommon over network

19:00              Award Ceremony, Banquet

Sunday October 23rd – Sightseeing day

08:00             Sightseeing Tour

 

 

The contest budget was raised using funds from IBM and local contributors.

Ministry of National Education through POLITEHNICA University of Bucharest helped us with the accommodation for Romanian Students.

In Vinnytsia site the main financial support was given by IBM. Additional support was given by local partners of the Contest.

 

Participation in the contest was free of charge.

Also, the buffets, the banquet, and the tour of Bucharest were free of charge for the teams.

Upon registration, each participant received a contest folder containing: a contest badge, a set of the contest rules, a contestant's guide for ejudge, a timetable and a T-Shirt. During the Award Ceremony, Certificates of Participation or Recognition were given to all participants and volunteers. Everybody was very excited upon receiving the certificates, especially the volunteers, thus proving that the ACM idea of offering certificates was highly appreciated.

The buffets, the banquet, excursion to the VNTU Art Museum, the tour of Vinnytsia and bowling competition also were free of charge for the teams in Vinnytsia. Upon registration each participant received a contest package containing: a contest badge, a T-Shirt, Certificates of Participation, personal notepad with personal photo of participant and: Contest schedule, map of VNTU campus, lists of Universities and teams which took participation in both sites of the SEERC, a set of the contest rules and guide for e-judge. Certificates of Recognition were given to all volunteers at the Award Ceremony. Six  of the best teams of the Ukrainian site won prizes, medals and cups.

On the eve of the Opening of Contest the press conference was held in the press center of the Vinnytsia city hall. Reports about Contest were broadcast by radio and TV and also were published in the newspapers of Vinnytsia and on the web sites of the Contest information-partners.

 

The members of the Steering Committee were:

·       Nicolae Ţăpuş, Contest Director

·       Božena Mannová, Director of European Contests

·       Mihnea Costoiu, Rector of University POLITEHNICA of Bucharest

·       Volodimir Grabko, Rector of Vinnytsia National Technical University

·       Volodimir Mesyura, Director of Vinnytsia site

·       Theodor Borangiu, Univeristy Relations Coordinator, IBM Romania

·       Adina Florea, Dean of the Faculty of Automatic Control and Computers

·       Lorina Negreanu, Chief Judge

·       Alexandru Olteanu, Deputy Director

The members of the judging team were:

·      Chief Judge: Lorina Negreanu

·      Vitaliy Bondarenko

·      Matei Popovici

·      Mihnea Muraru

·      Andrei Parvu

·      Petar Armyanov

·      Marija Mihova

·      Valentyn Melnyk

·      Oleksandr Bacherikov

·      Illya Porublyov 

We would also like to express our thanks to ACM and to IBM Corporation, to the Romanian Chapter of ACM, to POLITEHNICA University, to All-Ukrainian charitable fund «Association of support and development of information technologies», to Vinnytsia National Technical University and to the local contributors for their generous support for the ACM Southeastern European Regional Programming Contest.

           

Our thanks also go to Mr. Theodor Borangiu from IBM Romania for their continuous support to the developing of the contest in excellent conditions.

We want thank the network management team lead by Razvan Rughinis and contest Software support lead by Razvan Deaconescu from the Computer Science and Engineering Department of Politehnica University. Special thanks to Alexandru Olteanu chief organizer.

Our thanks also to Serhiy Petrov (Sumy State University), Vitalii Bondarenko (Taras Shevchenko Kiev National University), Ihor Arsenyuk and Volodymyr Mesyura (Vinnytsa National Technical University) for excellent organization of SEERC in the Vinnytsia site.

Last, but not least, we would like to thank all the volunteers who helped run and organize the contest.

Without the help of all these people and organizations, it would have been impossible to make this event happen.

 

We want to address special thanks to Marsha Poucher and James Comer for their continuous support, to Prof. Dr. Božena Mannová, Director of European Contests, and to Debbie Kilbride.

 

Prof. Nicolae Tapus

Regional Contest Director

 

2016 ACM SEERC: Results

 

Place

User

Region

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

Total

Penalty

1

LNU AlgoTesters

 

+

(3:54)

 

+

(3:15)

+

(0:32)

 

+1

(0:20)

+2

(1:01)

+2

(1:37)

+1

(4:30)

+1

(2:27)

-5

8

1196

2

UzhNU_MagicalPony

 

 

 

+1

(4:45)

+

(0:32)

 

+1

(0:22)

+2

(0:23)

+4

(3:01)

+1

(1:25)

+12

(4:37)

 

7

1325

3

The Alphas

 

+

(3:02)

 

-2

+

(0:30)

 

+

(0:07)

+2

(0:54)

+

(1:45)

-9

-1

+1

(1:00)

6

498

4

TeamName

 

+

(2:11)

 

+

(3:07)

+1

(0:47)

 

+1

(0:45)

+

(1:12)

+

(4:12)

 

-1

-5

6

774

5

Echipa Lacheta

 

+1

(2:05)

 

+

(3:36)

+

(0:23)

 

+

(0:19)

+3

(1:23)

+2

(4:09)

-7

-4

-8

6

835

6

LogicError

 

-1

 

+

(4:17)

+

(1:23)

 

+

(0:33)

+2

(1:07)

+

(3:58)

-3

 

+1

(1:58)

6

856

7

PNU_148minutes

 

-23

 

 

+

(0:27)

 

+

(0:14)

+7

(1:52)

+

(3:13)

+7

(1:37)

 

+5

(2:46)

6

989

8

DNU_Cifeidion

 

 

 

+

(3:19)

+

(1:37)

 

+3

(1:16)

+

(1:23)

+

(2:42)

 

+2

(4:56)

 

6

1013

9

DNU_Ducks

 

 

 

+4

(3:16)

+

(1:01)

 

+

(0:28)

+3

(0:52)

+

(1:23)

+18

(3:48)

 

-4

6

1148

10

KhPI_Morituri

 

 

 

 

+

(1:09)

 

+2

(1:14)

+2

(0:59)

+3

(2:58)

+37

(4:53)

 

+2

(3:54)

6

1827

11

UzhNU_Brainiacs

 

+2

(4:59)

 

 

+

(0:40)

 

+1

(0:26)

+

(0:11)

+1

(2:15)

 

-3

-9

5

591

12

FMI_1

 

+

(3:58)

 

 

+

(0:44)

 

+1

(0:17)

+

(0:52)

+1

(3:30)

 

-4

-3

5

601

13-14

forsakenAwe

 

+3

(2:56)

 

+

(3:34)

+2

(0:48)

 

+1

(0:49)

+

(1:14)

-3

 

 

-3

5

681

13-14

ETF Belgrade 1

 

 

 

 

+

(1:08)

 

+

(0:24)

+1

(1:38)

+2

(4:07)

+

(3:04)

 

 

5

681

15

UAIC FIIHumvee

 

 

 

+

(4:03)

+

(1:51)

 

+

(0:35)

+

(1:34)

+

(3:20)

-2

 

-1

5

683

16

Mafia Unibuc

 

 

 

+

(2:34)

+

(0:35)

 

+1

(0:23)

+3

(4:17)

+

(2:53)

-17

 

 

5

722

17

KhNURE_Ties*

 

 

 

+

(4:19)

+

(1:18)

 

+

(0:38)

+3

(1:29)

+

(3:33)

 

 

-2

5

737

18

Nameless

 

 

 

 

+

(0:44)

 

+4

(2:22)

+

(0:14)

+1

(2:44)

+11

(2:10)

-10

-4

5

814

19

UBB_OprimAbuzurile

 

-2

 

+

(4:15)

+2

(3:59)

 

+

(1:48)

+

(0:14)

+3

(3:51)

 

 

 

5

947

20

UAIC DinUmbra

 

 

 

+1

(5:00)

+2

(1:59)

 

+

(1:54)

+1

(1:10)

+9

(4:40)

 

-6

 

5

1143

21

VNTU_TreeS

 

 

 

 

+

(2:31)

 

+

(1:46)

+1

(1:32)

+

(3:36)

+28

(4:51)

 

 

5

1436

22

KhNU_TrioFox

 

 

 

 

+

(0:52)

 

+

(0:39)

+2

(1:12)

+

(2:02)

 

-2

-4

4

325

23

ONPU_Compote

 

 

 

 

+1

(0:50)

 

+

(0:28)

+1

(1:04)

+1

(2:05)

-3

-6

-4

4

327

24

FINKI BRAVO

 

 

 

 

+

(0:59)

 

+

(0:49)

+1

(1:32)

+2

(3:10)

-7

 

 

4

450

25

LNU VVT

 

 

 

 

+4

(1:08)

 

+

(1:27)

+

(0:37)

-5

+1

(3:04)

 

 

4

476

26

RAF1

 

 

 

 

+1

(2:02)

 

+

(1:00)

+1

(0:37)

+2

(3:00)

-22

 

 

4

479

27

UBB_lookingForAChallenge

 

 

 

+

(3:31)

+1

(2:32)

 

+

(0:30)

+1

(1:19)

-4

-19

 

-21

4

512

28

RAF ShipIt!

 

 

 

 

+

(1:10)

 

+

(0:29)

+1

(0:52)

+3

(4:51)

-20

 

-6

4

522

29

ONU_Antananarivu

 

-1

 

 

+

(0:36)

 

+

(0:30)

+3

(1:32)

+2

(4:51)

-5

 

 

4

549

30

Polar Bears

 

 

 

-4

+

(0:36)

 

+

(0:19)

+

(0:45)

 

+10

(4:22)

-3

-6

4

562

31

UzhNU_Eagles

 

 

 

+3

(4:49)

+

(0:54)

 

+1

(0:25)

+4

(0:48)

-10

-4

 

-7

4

576

32

UBB_HakunaMatata

 

 

 

+

(3:38)

+

(2:03)

 

+

(1:35)

+3

(1:29)

-2

 

 

 

4

585

33

VNTU_Destructor

 

 

 

 

+

(1:54)

 

+3

(1:41)

+

(2:08)

+1

(4:17)

-3

 

-10

4

680

34

BayWatch

 

-1

 

 

+

(1:29)

 

+

(1:18)

+6

(2:54)

+4

(2:41)

 

 

-5

4

702

35

UTCN_HeapStr

 

 

 

-5

+

(4:02)

 

+

(0:48)

+

(1:09)

+6

(4:23)

-2

 

-5

4

742

36

DEFINEtelyEngineers

 

 

 

 

+1

(1:39)

 

+

(1:23)

+4

(1:00)

+6

(4:57)

 

 

 

4

759

37

LNU LogyCode

 

 

 

 

+

(2:18)

 

+1

(2:29)

+4

(2:01)

+2

(3:40)

-5

 

 

4

768

38

Forritary

 

 

 

+2

(2:52)

+

(1:15)

 

+

(0:17)

+16

(3:08)

-8

 

 

-47

4

812

39

Codejunkies

 

-3

 

+2

(2:57)

+5

(2:17)

 

+2

(3:27)

+4

(2:19)

 

 

 

-19

4

920

40

FINKI MENDO

 

-4

 

 

+

(2:24)

 

+

(1:31)

+

(1:38)

 

+24

(4:39)

 

 

4

1092

41

ONU_Luckomotive

 

 

 

 

+

(0:10)

 

+

(0:25)

+2

(1:33)

-6

 

 

 

3

168

42

KhPI_Society

 

 

 

 

+

(0:44)

 

+

(0:29)

+2

(1:21)

-3

-4

 

-1

3

194

43

NULP_Nerdasaurus

 

 

 

-3

+

(0:53)

 

+1

(0:30)

+1

(1:30)

 

 

 

 

3

213

44

UzhNU_Apriori

 

 

 

 

+

(1:21)

 

+

(1:01)

+

(1:36)

-8

-9

 

-2

3

238

45

ThrowTerror

 

 

 

 

+

(1:59)

 

+1

(1:27)

+

(0:45)

-3

-5

 

 

3

271

46

KhPI_bhes*

 

 

 

 

+

(1:30)

 

+1

(1:22)

+1

(1:39)

-3

-3

 

 

3

311

47

OldScotch

 

 

 

 

+

(2:23)

 

+

(1:21)

+1

(1:49)

 

-12

 

 

3

353

48

VNTU_[figTree]

 

 

 

 

+1

(0:31)

 

+2

(2:34)

+1

(1:30)

-1

 

 

 

3

355

49

ONU_Solvers_of_Fortune*

 

 

 

 

+

(0:47)

 

+2

(0:41)

+6

(1:54)

-10

 

 

 

3

362

50

CHNU_APM_NextGen

 

 

 

 

+2

(0:25)

 

+1

(1:05)

+3

(2:57)

-1

 

-1

 

3

387

51

BOUN_Heisenberg

 

 

 

 

+

(1:39)

 

+1

(1:33)

+3

(2:26)

 

 

 

 

3

418

52

KhPI_Screed

 

 

-5

 

+1

(0:17)

 

+

(0:44)

+7

(3:18)

 

-6

 

 

3

419

53-54

ETF Belgrade 2

 

 

 

 

+

(1:40)

 

+3

(1:08)

+2

(3:04)

-2

 

 

 

3

452

53-54

ONAFT_C++In14days

 

 

 

 

+

(0:41)

 

+5

(3:13)

+1

(1:38)

 

-4

 

 

3

452

55

BSPU_Code_junkies

 

 

 

-3

+

(1:06)

 

+

(0:43)

+6

(3:49)

 

 

 

 

3

458

56

RAF3

 

 

 

 

+1

(3:52)

 

+

(0:33)

+1

(2:34)

-4

 

 

 

3

459

57

KhNURE_Random_People*

 

 

 

 

+

(3:21)

 

+1

(2:29)

+1

(1:36)

 

 

 

 

3

486

58

NBU

 

 

 

 

+

(3:03)

 

+2

(2:33)

+1

(1:59)

 

-2

 

 

3

515

59

FMI_2

 

 

 

 

+

(0:31)

 

+2

(4:59)

+2

(3:01)

 

 

 

 

3

591

60

UAIC NoReturnValue

 

 

 

-4

+1

(2:23)

 

+

(1:28)

+6

(4:11)

-2

-19

 

 

3

622

61

ZNTU_Kappatalize*

 

 

 

 

+1

(2:41)

 

+4

(2:24)

+2

(3:32)

-3

 

 

 

3

657

62

UCV Calina Ciurez Stoica

 

 

 

 

+1

(4:28)

 

+2

(3:15)

+2

(3:44)

 

 

 

 

3

787

63

KhNU_Compilation_Error*

 

 

 

 

+3

(3:28)

 

+2

(3:08)

+9

(3:15)

 

 

 

-3

3

871

64

M0ly3n

 

 

 

 

+

(4:05)

 

+3

(4:43)

+5

(3:24)

 

 

 

 

3

892

65

UTCN_Frunza

 

 

 

-3

+

(2:52)

 

+1

(2:33)

+14

(4:34)

 

 

 

 

3

899

66

EENU_Everest_Alpha

 

 

 

-1

+

(1:16)

 

+

(0:55)

-3

-3

 

 

 

2

131

67

AUBG

 

 

 

-5

+

(1:46)

 

+

(0:45)

-8

 

 

 

 

2

151

68

UEPA1

 

 

 

 

+

(1:37)

 

+

(1:12)

-19

 

 

 

 

2

169

69

DSTU_Armicron

 

 

-2

 

+

(2:06)

 

+1

(1:57)

-6

 

-4

 

-3

2

263

70

BOUN_2

 

 

 

 

+

(2:55)

 

+

(1:51)

-8

 

 

 

 

2

286

71

Code[Fx]

 

 

 

 

-3

 

+

(1:39)

+2

(3:43)

-1

 

 

 

2

362

72

UCVTeodorescuTurcuAlbastroiu

 

 

 

 

+

(3:59)

 

+

(2:17)

-18

 

 

 

 

2

376

73

IPPZ_2016_31

 

 

 

 

+2

(3:57)

 

+1

(2:13)

-3

 

 

 

-3

2

430

74

NMU_SPQR

 

 

 

 

+1

(5:00)

 

+

(2:23)

-7

 

 

 

 

2

463

75

ETF Belgrade 3

 

 

 

 

-4

-1

+1

(2:06)

+4

(4:01)

 

 

 

 

2

467

76

ChNUBKh Alive Cluster

 

 

 

 

+2

(4:33)

 

+4

(3:52)

 

 

 

 

 

2

625

77

KhNURE_LOG

 

 

 

 

 

 

+

(3:04)

+12

(4:48)

 

 

 

 

2

712

78

Raindrops

 

 

 

 

-3

 

+1

(1:45)

-8

 

 

 

 

1

125

79

HumbleBumbles

 

 

 

 

-2

 

+7

(4:54)

 

 

-30

 

 

1

434

80-91

BOUN_1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

80-91

Bilkent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

80-91

BaCeNumeAveti

 

 

 

 

-7

 

-4

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

80-91

ku++

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

80-91

RAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

80-91

BOUN_WHERE_IS_MY_BALLOON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

80-91

Cyber7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

80-91

BOUN_0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

80-91

DonNU_Hollywood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

80-91

NTUU_KPI_AIR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

80-91

KhNU_Reverse_Polarity*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

0

80-91

timeless

 

 

 

 

-7

 

 

 

 

 

 

-5

0

0

 

Total:

 

48

7

61

136

1

155

328

170

375

59

208

1548

 

 

Success:

 

7

0

18

74

0

79

68

31

11

3

4

295

 

 

%:

 

15%

0%

30%

54%

0%

51%

21%

18%

3%

5%

2%

19%